Ethnographies of Migration Workshop
Room A316, Old Building, London School of Economics, Houghton Street WC2A 2AE, UK
PowerPoint facilities (screen and PC/laptop) will be available
DAY 1: Saturday June 13th, 2009
9.15 – 9.20 Arrival
9.20 – 9.30 Welcome and Opening Statements by Elizabeth Frantz
Session 1: Worlds of Work - Chair: Ankur Datta
9.30 – 10.30 Maxim Bolt, ‘Life in No-Man’s Land: Making Place on a South African Border Farm’
10.30 – 10.45 Coffee/tea break
10.45 – 11.45 Elizabeth Frantz, ‘Servants of the Nation: The Political Economy of Sri Lankan Labour Migration to the Middle East’
11.45 – 12.45 Andreea Torre, ‘Experiencing Work in the Domestic Sector: Romanian Women in Rome and London’
13.00 – 14.00 Lunch
Session 2: Migratory Regimes and Politics - Chair: Malcolm James
14.00– 15.00 Justin Gest, ‘On the Inside Looking Out: Young Moroccans in Madrid’
15.00 – 15.45 Victoria Redclift, ‘Conceiving Collectivity: the Urdu-Speaking “Bihari” Minority and Absence of “Home”’
15.45 – 16.00 Coffee/tea break
16.00 – 16.45 Anna Tuckett, ‘The Ambiguities of Documentation and the Relationship of Documents to Practices of Social Inclusion and Exclusion: the Case of Albanian Migrants in Bologna’
17.00 End of Session. Participants go for drinks and dinner
DAY 2: Sunday June 14th, 2009
9.20 – 9.30 Opening Statements for Day 2 by Malcolm James
Session 3: Diaspora and Cultural Production - Chair: Maxim Bolt
9.30 – 10.15 Ana Gutierrez, ‘Making Place: Bolivian Migration in London’
10.00 – 10.45 Giulia Liberatore, Title TBA
10.45 – 11.30 Malcolm James, ‘Young Lives and 'Eastern Europeans': Sounds, Taunts and Spaces’
11.30 – 12.00 Coffee/tea Break
12.00 – 13.00 Helen Kim, ‘Keepin’ It Old Skool: “Authentic” Spaces of the London Asian Urban Music Scene’
13.00 – 14.00 Lunch
Session 4: Forced Migration and the State - Chair: Elizabeth Frantz
14.00 – 15.00 Hakem Rustom, ‘Constructing a Social History of Movement: Anatolian Armenians in Turkey’
15:00 – 15:30 Coffee/tea Break
15.30 – 16.30 Ankur Datta, ‘Living in a Place of Exception: the Kashmiri Pandit Forced Migrant Camp in Indian Administered Jammu and Kashmir’
16:30 – 17:00 General discussion and closing statements by Maxim Bolt
17.00 End of workshop